RSS Feed

I LOVE GRIME MEETS MOONY

Posted on

Name: Moony
Age: 22
Occupation: DJ/Mechanic
Ends you rep: South Coast

 ILG: Why the name moony did you often flash your bum when you was younger?

MOONY: lol na my family name is moon so moony was my nickname at school, everyone still just calls me that.

ILG: I hear you dj are you a cd or vinyl man?

MOONY:Both but mainly cd’s these days, ive been mixing since i was like 11/12 so obviously started with vinyl.

ILG: What was your first vinyl purchase?

MOONY: You know what i can’t even remember but the first records i owned was some old rave tunes like the shamen and that, my neighbour gave them to me when i must of been about 8 and i still got them.

ILG: What are you views on illegal downloads?

MOONY: I dunno man what can you say, im not on a preaching thing if people wanna download they will, but if you feel passionate about music then you should support it in some way.

ILG: What was the last thing you downloaded?

MOONY: Reasonable Doubt the other day cos my cd version is scratched up.

ILG: Whats your favourite aftershave?

MOONY: Moshino Uomo

ILG: How often do you produce tunes?

MOONY: Daily

ILG:Why do u like grime?

MOONY: I just like the energy of it, and the fact i grew up with it and can relate to it.

ILG: Who is more important dj/mc/producer?

MOONY: Producer, but obviously they are all important and rely on each other.

ILG: Who won the paygc vs hlc clash?

MOONY: Pay as u go

ILG: What artists do you want to work with?

MOONY: Really and truely i wanna work with decent singers right now, as far as mc’s i dunno anyone thats a hard worker and has vision ive always got time for.

ILG: What artists do you think are overrated?

MOONY: lol badmind question, i dunno il pass on that one.

ILG: What do you think of funky house?

MOONY:It’s good, at the end of the day it’s music for clubs and i like raving, and the fact that you can go to a funky night and theres actually females there. Cant say im a fan of all these skank tunes though.

ILG: Nike air max 87/90/93/95 or 97?

MOONY: 95

ILG: Do you feel grime is a lost genre?

MOONY: To an extent yes, essentially because its half dance music and half rap so there’s generally a bit of a conflict of interests and direction.

ILG: Are the likes of stryder/chipmunk and dizzee sell outs? Yes or no and a explanation pls

MOONY: Na not really fair play to them id rather see any of them in the charts than some gimp with a guitar or a boyband full of guys that can’t really sing.

ILG: I heard you got bars do u still mc?

MOONY: lol bars upon bars mate, no not since i left school im afraid.

ILG: Big ups you wanna make:

MOONY: Yeah the fam..TJ, Lenzez and Sebba dan, and any dj’s that support and play my music.

ILG:Who do you think I am?

MOONY: Linford Christie

ILG: What is next for Moony?

MOONY: More bookings, hopefully raise my profile in music and make some money.

………………………………………….. ………………………………………….. ……………

The mix

File Name: DJ Moony – ilovegrime mix sept09.mp3
Size: 36MB
http://www.sendspace.com/file/ob0dh1

01. Roll Deep – Terrible
02. Plasticman – Cha v.i.p
03. SRC – Goomba
04. Zed Bias – Neighbourhood (Steve Gurley mix)
05. Dexplicit – Ringmaster
06. Moony – Calling
07. Joker – Do it
08. Demos – The dirty way
09. Wiley – Time flies by
10. Lil Silva – Different
11. Skepta – Are you ready

Advertisements

One response »

  1. Pingback: Merry Christmas « I LOVE GRIME

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: